OXL3 – Horspath

Date: 07th Jan 2024
Distance: 8k
Full results: https://data.opentrack.run/en-gb/x/2024/GBR/oxlr3/event/
Type: XC
Comments: A very good turnout from the club, with 69 running in the league and two just in the county championships and not included below for practical reasons. The women's A team were first in the league. The county championship results are available via this link: https://oxfordshireathletics.org.uk/cross-country/county-championships . In them Matthieu Marshall was third Senior Man and Lucy Ambrose was second Vet Woman. There were also good team results in the county: the Senior Men were third (Matthieu Marshall, Dougie Moffett, Tom Dobra, Mika Vesterinen), the Senior Women were second (Leonie Glasson, Emily Strathdee, Tilly Woods), the Vet Men were first (Fergus Campbell, Tom Willner-Reid, Mike Healey, Richard Skilbeck), and the Vet Women were also first (Lucy Ambrose, Rachel Shaw, Catriona Scott).
Results:
Pos Name Cat Cat pos Time
Men – A team
5 Matthieu MARSHALL SM 3 28:30.5
26 Sam GARFORTH SM 15 30:26.5
30 Dougie MOFFETT SM 19 30:51.3
59 Mika VESTERINEN M35 7 32:34.9
61 Connor O’PRAY SM 37 32:40.7
77 Tom GREEN M35 10 33:27.2
83 Fergus CAMPBELL M55 1 33:47.1
B team
85 Ian HEWITT M35 11 33:51.3
99 Tom WILLNER-REID M40 12 34:16.8
108 Angus NICOLSON SM 52 34:47.9
111 Thomas RAND M35 17 35:06.6
114 Mike HEALEY M45 7 35:11.7
118 Matthew GIBSON SM 57 35:25.6
125 See Wah CHENG M40 14 35:49.3
C team
148 Richard SKILBECK M50 10 37:00.4
151 Martin WALKER SM 63 37:11.8
152 Daniel BREMNER M40 21 37:12.3
161 Adam SMITH SM 65 37:33.5
165 Roger THETFORD M60 2 37:53.3
170 Joe LYNE SM 67 38:03.9
181 Andrew PHELPS M60 5 38:40.5
D team
182 Matthew WALSH SM 68 38:47.0
189 Andrew TYLER SM 69 39:12.7
202 Dennis GOEDEGEBUURE M40 27 39:58.7
203 Martin SLEVIN M60 7 39:59.2
207 Angus GRANT M45 23 40:15.3
213 Kenny LOWIES M55 16 40:52.3
217 Oliver ROBERTSON M45 24 41:05.3
E team
247 Douglas SIMPSON M55 23 42:59.7
248 Mark HERD M55 24 43:01.7
249 Duncan HENNING M55 25 43:05.3
274 Jeremy STEEL M35 29 45:00.4
277 Peter MARSHALL M60 15 45:18.8
283 Andrew LOCKHART M55 28 46:01.6
294 Hamish NYE SM 79 48:30.3
F team
302 Sean COLLINS M60 19 50:18.3
312 John CLARGO M55 31 52:21.3
313 Philip LISTER M65 3 52:34.0
315 Stefan FRANSSEN SM 81 54:15.0
Women – A team
4 Leonie GLASSON SW 3 34:45.8
10 Emily STRATHDEE SW 6 36:24.0
12 Esther PULLEN SW 7 36:34.7
B team
20 Tilly WOODS SW 12 37:51.2
28 Lucy AMBROSE W35 3 38:30.0
29 Sophie REED SW 18 38:41.0
C team
35 Lauren ADDISON SW 20 39:13.5
37 Abigail MANN SW 21 39:52.9
38 Rachel SHAW W45 4 39:57.2
D team
39 Madeleine DING W40 2 40:00.6
48 Mary SCOTT SW 26 40:39.2
51 Susie POWER W35 5 41:03.9
E team
54 Nicola OLDROYD SW 28 41:25.9
62 Catriona SCOTT W45 7 43:03.5
77 Kate SERGEANT W40 10 44:33.0
F team
80 Yvonne MORRIS W45 10 44:50.1
88 Lucy GODDARD SW 38 45:27.3
95 Amy BREWER SW 39 46:03.0
G team
104 Eloise LENIHAN SW 41 46:44.8
110 Sarah EVERED W45 18 47:09.4
111 Anita JAMES W55 5 47:32.9
H team
129 Nicole HARE W50 13 49:04.5
135 Corinne VAN ZYL SW 50 49:57.8
136 Alison BARRY W55 6 50:04.3
I team
142 Amy WILCOX SW 52 50:21.9
157 Lucy GEDARA W40 21 52:22.3
161 Jackie DUVALL W65 4 53:51.2
J team
167 Christine MARSHALL W55 12 55:32.6
168 Catherine SCAMMELL W60 6 55:40.0
186 Sarah LEACH W55 16 1:08:46.4
Scroll to top